AutomotiveStep.com Forum
May 28, 2017, 04:18:42 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Ford installation instructions starting 1992  (Read 1514 times)
tkaelin
Administrator
Newbie
*****
Posts: 3


View Profile Email
« on: August 24, 2010, 07:25:40 PM »

Fold-a-way Bumper Step
Ford installation instructions starting 1992
 
NOTE: These instructions are for l-step or 2-step design.

CAUTION: DO not use step while vehicle is in motion.

Hardware Package Includes:
(2) 1/4" Dia. x 1 1/4" Lg. round head bolts
(2) 1/4" Flat Washers
(2) 1/4" Lock Washers
(2) 1/4" Hex Nuts
(2) 1/4" Dia. x 1/2" Lg. Flat Head Bolts
(2) 1/4" Acorn Nuts

Step 1: Pull bottom step down into open position. While holding bottom step open. Pull latch out and down until it engages behind raised section on step.  

Illustration #1


Step 2: Align holes in bumper step mounting plate with holes in bumper. Insert the (2)two 1/4" x 1 1/4" bolts through holes. Install (1) one flat washer, (1) one lock washer and (1) one hex nut onto each bolt and tighten securely.

Illustration #2


SHOULD FRONT LICENSE PLATE BE REQUIRED.
Align license plate mounting holes with holes in bottom step. Insert the supplied 1/4" x 1/2" Lg. bolts through holes (See illustration #3). Attach acorn nuts from the license plate side of the bottom step and tighten securely.

Illustration #3


HOW TO USE BOTTOM STEP: Pull the front plate down and lock into open position by pulling latch out and down until it engages behind raised section on step.

CAUTION: When latch is not used, the bottom step automatically returns to the closed position.

Illustration #4


HOW TO USE THE TOP STEP ON A TWO-STEP MODEL: Pull the bottom step down. Raise the top step, then raise bottom step until it locks into the notch on the front underside of the top step.

CAUTION: Make sure bottom step is securely locked in notches on top step.

TO CLOSE: REVERSE ABOVE INSTRUCTIONS.

Illustration #5


CARE AND MAINTENANCE: To keep your Fold-A-Way Bumper Step working like new, oil spring and hinges regularly.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!