AutomotiveStep.com Forum
September 19, 2017, 09:20:21 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
  Home Help Search Login Register  
  Show Posts
Pages: [1]
1  Fold-A-Way Steps / Installation Guides / Ford installation instructions 1999 and newer heavy duty pick-up truck on: August 24, 2010, 07:42:46 PM
First read "Ford installation instructions starting 1992" The steps noted below are an addendum to those instructions.

Install brackets on back of step using hardware supplied with step (bolt, flat washer, lock washer, and nut) in top hole on each side of step. (see illustration)

Place top flange of bracket behind top lip of opening in bumper. Fasten bottom of bracket using existing holes in bottom of bumper. (see illustration)

2  Fold-A-Way Steps / Installation Guides / Ford installation instructions starting 1992 on: August 24, 2010, 07:25:40 PM
Fold-a-way Bumper Step
Ford installation instructions starting 1992
 
NOTE: These instructions are for l-step or 2-step design.

CAUTION: DO not use step while vehicle is in motion.

Hardware Package Includes:
(2) 1/4" Dia. x 1 1/4" Lg. round head bolts
(2) 1/4" Flat Washers
(2) 1/4" Lock Washers
(2) 1/4" Hex Nuts
(2) 1/4" Dia. x 1/2" Lg. Flat Head Bolts
(2) 1/4" Acorn Nuts

Step 1: Pull bottom step down into open position. While holding bottom step open. Pull latch out and down until it engages behind raised section on step.  

Illustration #1


Step 2: Align holes in bumper step mounting plate with holes in bumper. Insert the (2)two 1/4" x 1 1/4" bolts through holes. Install (1) one flat washer, (1) one lock washer and (1) one hex nut onto each bolt and tighten securely.

Illustration #2


SHOULD FRONT LICENSE PLATE BE REQUIRED.
Align license plate mounting holes with holes in bottom step. Insert the supplied 1/4" x 1/2" Lg. bolts through holes (See illustration #3). Attach acorn nuts from the license plate side of the bottom step and tighten securely.

Illustration #3


HOW TO USE BOTTOM STEP: Pull the front plate down and lock into open position by pulling latch out and down until it engages behind raised section on step.

CAUTION: When latch is not used, the bottom step automatically returns to the closed position.

Illustration #4


HOW TO USE THE TOP STEP ON A TWO-STEP MODEL: Pull the bottom step down. Raise the top step, then raise bottom step until it locks into the notch on the front underside of the top step.

CAUTION: Make sure bottom step is securely locked in notches on top step.

TO CLOSE: REVERSE ABOVE INSTRUCTIONS.

Illustration #5


CARE AND MAINTENANCE: To keep your Fold-A-Way Bumper Step working like new, oil spring and hinges regularly.
3  Fold-A-Way Steps / Installation Guides / General Installation Instructions on: August 20, 2010, 02:42:39 PM
Fold-a-way Bumper Step
General Installation Instructions
 
NOTE: These instructions are for l-step or 2-step design.

CAUTION: DO not use step while vehicle is in motion.

Hardware Package Includes:
(2) 5/16" Dia. x 1 1/4" Lg. round head bolts
(2) 5/16" Flat Washers
(2) 5/16" Lock Washers
(2) 5/16" Hex Nuts
(2) 1/4" Dia. x 1/2" Lg. Flat Head Bolts
(2) 1/4" Acorn Nuts


The Fold-A-Way Bumper Step should be mounted only on strong, flat vertical surfaces. If your vehicle bumper does not permit flush mounting, use washers or adjusting screw method shown In illustration #3 or contact Fold-A-Way Corporation for instructions.

Step 1: Pull bottom step down into open position. While holding bottom step open. Pull latch out and down until it engages behind raised section on step.  

Illustration #1


Step 2: Align holes in bumper step mounting plate with holes in bumper. Insert the (2)two 5/6" x 1 1/4" bolts into the top holes on the bumper step. Install 1 flat washer, l lock washer and (1) one hex nut onto each bolt and tighten securely.

Illustration #2


Step 3: If spacers are necessary to mount step in a vertical position. Use washers between bumper and mounting plate, or use adjusting screw method shown in diagram, utilizing existing holes in mounting plate on step.

NOTE: Bolts and nuts for adjusting screw method are
NOT included.

Illustration #3


Step 4: The mounting plate has eight holes to provide easy mounting to different type bumpers. Utilize as many holes as possible for safely mounting bumper step to bumper.

CAUTION: DO NOT MOUNT BUMPER STEP USING BOTTOM HOLES ONLY.

Illustration #4


SHOULD FRONT LICENSE PLATE BE REQUIRED.
Align license plate mounting holes with holes in bottom step. Insert the supplied 1/4" x 1/2" Lg. bolts through holes (See illustration #5). Attach acorn nuts from the license plate side of the bottom step and tighten securely.

Illustration #5


HOW TO USE BOTTOM STEP: Pull the front plate down and lock into open position by pulling latch out and down until it engages behind raised section on step.

CAUTION: When latch is not used, the bottom step automatically returns to the closed position.

Illustration #6


HOW TO USE THE TOP STEP ON A TWO-STEP MODEL: Pull the bottom step down. Raise the top step, then raise bottom step until it locks into the notch on the front underside of the top step.

CAUTION: Make sure bottom step is securely locked in notches on top step.

TO CLOSE: REVERSE ABOVE INSTRUCTIONS.

Illustration #7


CARE AND MAINTENANCE: To keep your Fold-A-Way Bumper Step working like new, oil spring and hinges regularly.
Pages: [1]
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!